Products

Shea Body Butter Organic Refined


Description

Shea Butter is derived from the Shea Nut (Butyrospermum parkii) of the karite nut trees in West Africa. It is physically extracted by boiling the nuts, and as the fat/oil rises, it is manually scooped off. It is bleached and deodorized, thus having a mild to nonexistent odor. It is a nonchemical process using natural clays and does not harm the material in any way.

What makes Shea butter an extraordinary skin care product is its precious constituents, which include unsaturated fats with a proportion of “unsaponifiables”components, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamins and allantoin-all which are natural and make Shea Butter a superfood for both skin and hair.

 

About Our Topical Butters

  • Starwest both manufactures and sources only the finest quality products from highly regarded suppliers from all around the world, many of whom we’ve worked with for decades.
  • Starwest In-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians to provide a complete and thorough product analysis of all of our topical butters.
  • Starwest topical butters are all natural and have no added ingredients (unless otherwise noted).

Uses

While Shea Butter has a wide variety of applications, it is most well-known for its exceptional therapeutic properties, and as a highly effective emollient.

 

  • Is incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for the skin, therefore it is perfect to use in body and skin care products including lotions, body and face creams, and soaps.
  • It makes an effective hair conditioner, and helps promote hair and scalp health.
  • Great for use in after-sun creams and lotions.
    Cart